Notice of Privacy Practices

USGI Medical ("USGI Medical," "we," "our," "us") respects your privacy and is committed to earning your trust and confidence. This Privacy Policy is provided to inform you of how we collect, use, and disclose information through our websites and other online services that link to or post this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Services"). It is also to inform you on the choices you have regarding our use of and your ability to review and correct this information.

By using the Services, you agree to the processing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms of Use, which governs our relationship with you. Your use of the Services and any information you provide through the Services is at all times subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

USGI Medical also complies with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996.

How We Collect Information

In general, you can access the Services without actively providing us with personally identifiable information. You may, however, choose to provide us with information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address. We may also collect any information that you provide when you contact us with a comment, question, or request, or information that you choose to upload or send through the Services, such as information about your experience or success using the Services. Whether or not to provide such information is completely your own choice. However, if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to access certain portions of the Services.

We may also automatically collect and retain information over time and across different websites when you use the Services. For example, we may track the Internet domain address from which people visit us and analyze this data for trends and statistics. We may also collect and retain your browser type, operating system, and the pages you view immediately before and after visiting the Services. We may collect or retain information about your general geographic location. We do not currently collect information about your precise geographic location.

We may collect automatically collected information using cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies. For more information, see "Cookies and Similar Technologies" below.

We may collect other information about you that is publicly available, that we receive from third parties, or otherwise, with your consent.

USGI Medical website may let you gain access to other sites. The linked sites are not under the control of USGI Medical. USGI Medical does not assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, products, services and content of linked sites. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect and receive, including personally identifying information, for a number of legitimate business purposes, including to provide you with the Services and to operate, maintain, and enhance the Services, as permitted or required under applicable data protection laws, or with your prior consent. For example, we use some of the information that is automatically collected from you to analyze and understand how the Services are used by our visitors. This statistical data is interpreted by USGI Medical in its continuing effort to present the Services and the content that visitors are seeking in a format that is most helpful.

We use the information that we collect and receive to provide you with products, services or information you request; communicate with you about the Services; to deliver marketing communications, promotional materials, or advertisements that may be of interest to you; to customize your experience when using the Services; to detect, prevent, and responds to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our terms or of law, or other misuse of the Services; to let you know about our policies and terms, or to provide other notices required by law; among other things. We may also contact you via phone or e-mail to confirm appointments or webinar registration. We will also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

We may also combine or aggregate any of the information we collect through the Services, offline, or elsewhere, for any of these purposes.

For any of the above purposes, where we do not only use anonymized information (i.e. information that no longer relates to an identified or identifiable individual), we will only collect, process and/or use your personal data where this justified based on a lawful ground for processing under applicable data protection law or where you have given your prior consent.

How We Disclose Information

We may share certain information that we collect or receive to the extent necessary to provide the Services that you request, when we have your consent, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. USGI Medical does not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your personally identifiable information to third parties for their own use except as provided herein and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

USGI Medical does not share your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes. Personally identifiable information may occasionally be transferred to service provider third parties who act for or on behalf of USGI Medical, or in connection with the business of USGI Medical, for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected. We require that such third parties protect the information and, where appropriate, we will contractually require them to process data transferred only for the purposes expressly authorized by USGI Medical.

We may share your information with USGI Medical affiliates, where this is necessary to provide the Services or otherwise respond to your requests, or with your prior consent. Where this is permitted under applicable data protection laws, we may also share your information in association with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we acquire or are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets.

We may share your information in accordance with applicable data protection laws as required by law or when we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to protect the legal rights, safety, or security of USGI Medical, our affiliates and business partners, and users of our Services; to enforce our Terms of Use; to respond to or resolve claims or complaints; to prevent potential fraud, infringement, or for risk management purposes; to comply with or respond to law enforcement or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government or other entity.

We may share information that is fully anonymous (i.e., which does not relate to you or any other identified or identifiable individual) for any purpose.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

To enable USGI Medical to provide customized and personalized services, we may use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer. Please review your web browser's "Help" file to learn how to modify your cookie settings. Keep in mind that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of the Services. Web beacons are snippets of code embedded in webpages and are typically used to monitor activity on a webpage, collect information, or transfer information to servers. USGI Medical reserves the right to change our use of cookies and our practices regarding linkage to personally identifiable information without any prior notification.

The Services uses first party cookies (i.e. cookies set directly by us on your device) as well as cookies served by third parties for the purposes outlined below. Some of the cookies the Services use only remain on your device while your browser is open (these cookies are known as "session cookies") while others remain for longer periods (these cookies are known as "permanent cookies"). The Services use the following cookies:

Essential website cookies by USGI Medical
These cookies are necessary to provide you some of the features of the Services, such as the physician locator, contact information and activity on the site.

Please review your web browser's "Help" file to learn how to modify your cookie settings; however, if you choose to do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Services.

Performance and functionality cookies by Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect information about the use of the Services. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Services and what pages users visited prior to visiting the Services. We use this information to maintain and improve our Services.

For information about how Google uses the information, see Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics by clicking here.

Advertising cookies by Advertisers
We work with third party advertising networks who collect information using cookies to help make the advertising you see on the Internet more relevant to you. We do not decide which cookies are set or how your data is used by these third parties and therefore you should refer to their privacy policy for further information about which cookies are set and their privacy and information usage practices.

You can find information about advertising cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them here.

Content sharing and social networking cookies by Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, Google+
We may communicate with you on social media.

For information on social media cookies, please refer to the privacy policies and applicable controls of the social media entities.

Advertising

USGI Medical directly funds the operation and hosting of http://www.poseprocedure.com. It does not currently accept or display advertising.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will notify you by posting a new Privacy Policy on this page. You should review this Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

Your Choices

If you no longer wish to receive non-transactional communications from us, please click the "unsubscribe" link in any email from us or contact us using the contact information listed below.

As provided for and within the limits of applicable data protection law, you can also request to access, delete or amend your personal information, or to object to its processing for legitimate reasons, by contacting us at the address below. For security reasons, in order to access this right, your application must be in writing. Please note that some requests may be subject to a small fee, where this is permitted under applicable data protection law. You may also withdraw any consent declarations you may have given when using our Services with effect for the future at any time by contacting us at the address below.

Information Security

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that any personally identifiable information you provide on or through the Services is kept confidential and stored in a secure environment, and that only those personnel with legitimate business purposes will have access to this information. Even so, we cannot guarantee that data provided to us will not be subject to loss, alteration, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction. It is important to be aware that all Internet transmissions are subject to security breaches and errors. You should take precautions in choosing the information you send to USGI Medical via email and safeguard any passwords or special types of identification you use to access this website.

We store data for as long as necessary to provide you with the products and services you request, for legitimate business reasons, or otherwise pursuant to your consent, consistent with applicable laws.

International Visitors

To provide you with our services, we may store, process and transmit information in locations around the world, including those outside your country. Those countries may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information as your home country, and may be available to the governments or agencies under a lawful order of those countries. Where this is the case, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using the Services, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in, these countries. Information may also be stored locally on the devices you use to access the Services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us via:

Phone at 1-866-788-USGI or 1-949-369-3890
Mail at:
USGI Medical
1140 Calle Cordillera
San Clemente, CA 92673

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 14, 2016.

** In the United States, USGI Medical’s devices have been cleared by the FDA for approximation of soft tissue in minimally invasive gastroenterology procedures. The use of USGI’s devices to treat obesity (including the POSE procedure) is currently under FDA Investigation. USGI Medical also has a CE Mark Indication for the use of its devices to treat obesity in those patients with a BMI of 30-40.


Results and patient experience may vary. Travel and accommodations for the video shoot provided by USGI Medical.